PERSONAL CARE

Rice Bran Wax

Rice Bran Wax is a natural wax derived from extraction and de-waxing of rice bran oil, it is considered as safe and non-hypoallergenic. Rice Bran Wax primarily consists of high molecular weight monoesters ranging from C-46 to C-66. It has been historically used in a wide variety of cosmetics and foods, replacing Carnauba Wax in some applications. Rice Bran Wax is a superior binder of oils and has been useful in combining with and stabilizing oils in both anhydrous and emulsion systems. It is seen as particularly effective in reducing syneresis in lipstick and other oil-based systems.

Cerapharm TM
5401

Rice Bran Wax

High melting point, it is considered as safe and non-hypoallergenic.

INCI: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax

Melting Point: 77-82°C