Candelilla Wax (Latin: Euphorbia Antisyphillitica) ，obtained from the plant of the same name, is a shrub growing wild in the Chihuahua desert, it is a brown vegetable wax that is extracted from a grass that grows in Texas and Mexico. It is second only to carnauba wax in terms of hardness, and its melting temperature is between 67°C and 71°C.
100% natural plant wax.This hard and brittle wax is composed of about 50% hydrocarbons with smaller amounts of esters and free acids.
Melting Point: 68-73°C
Synthetic Candelilla Wax
Low penetration and high stability. It acts as a emollients and stabilizers in cosmetics formulations.
Drop point: 77-83°C Color:Off-white Needle Penetration:1-4
Acid value: 14-20